<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?><rss version="2.0"
	xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/"
	xmlns:wfw="http://wellformedweb.org/CommentAPI/"
	xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/"
	xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom"
	xmlns:sy="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/syndication/"
	xmlns:slash="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/slash/"
	>

<channel>
	<title>athletes foot Archives - Relieve Foot Pain &amp; Leg Pain</title>
	<atom:link href="https://www.bioped.com/tag/athletes-foot/feed/" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" />
	<link>https://www.bioped.com/tag/athletes-foot/</link>
	<description>Custom Orthotics, Footcare, Compression and Bracing</description>
	<lastBuildDate>Thu, 07 May 2026 15:36:45 +0000</lastBuildDate>
	<language>en-US</language>
	<sy:updatePeriod>
	hourly	</sy:updatePeriod>
	<sy:updateFrequency>
	1	</sy:updateFrequency>
	<generator>https://wordpress.org/?v=7.0</generator>

<image>
	<url>https://www.bioped.com/wp-content/uploads/2023/02/cropped-favismall-32x32.png</url>
	<title>athletes foot Archives - Relieve Foot Pain &amp; Leg Pain</title>
	<link>https://www.bioped.com/tag/athletes-foot/</link>
	<width>32</width>
	<height>32</height>
</image> 
	<item>
		<title>Why Do My Shoes Smell So Bad?</title>
		<link>https://www.bioped.com/blog/why-do-my-shoes-smell-so-bad/</link>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Sevan]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Thu, 07 May 2026 15:36:45 +0000</pubDate>
				<guid isPermaLink="false">https://www.bioped.com/?post_type=blog&#038;p=26828</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>Smelly shoes can be embarrassing and frustrating. Even after washing your feet or changing your socks, the odour can come back quickly! In many cases, the smell is caused by sweat, bacteria, and moisture building up inside your shoes.</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://www.bioped.com/blog/why-do-my-shoes-smell-so-bad/">Why Do My Shoes Smell So Bad?</a> appeared first on <a href="https://www.bioped.com">Relieve Foot Pain &amp; Leg Pain</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Smelly shoes can be embarrassing and frustrating. Even after washing your feet or changing your socks, the odour can come back quickly! In many cases, the smell is caused by sweat, bacteria, and moisture building up inside your shoes.</p>
<p>Feet have many sweat glands, and when sweat gets trapped in shoes, especially those that do not allow air flow, bacteria can and will grow. As the bacteria break down sweat, an unpleasant smell develops.</p>
<p>Shoe odour is common, but it can sometimes point to a larger issue, such as excessive sweating, fungal infections, or footwear that is not providing enough ventilation.</p>
<h3>Ways to Deodorize Shoes and Reduce Odour</h3>
<p>If your shoes smell bad, there are many ways to reduce the odour and make your footwear feel fresher. These include:</p>
<ul>
<li>Let shoes air out after wearing them</li>
<li>Rotate between different pairs of shoes</li>
<li>Remove insoles to allow them to dry fully</li>
<li>Clean removable insoles when possible</li>
<li>Sprinkle baking soda inside shoes overnight</li>
<li>Use foot powders or sprays to reduce moisture</li>
<li>Wear moisture-wicking socks instead of pure cotton socks</li>
<li>Choose shoes made with breathable materials</li>
</ul>
<p>It is also important to make sure your feet stay as dry as possible throughout the day.</p>
<h4>Some signs that moisture may be causing the problem include:</h4>
<ul>
<li>Damp socks at the end of the day</li>
<li>Sweaty feet during exercise or work</li>
<li>Shoes that stay wet for long periods</li>
<li>White, peeling, or itchy skin between the toes</li>
<li>Persistent odour even after cleaning shoes</li>
</ul>
<p>If the smell continues despite cleaning your shoes, there may be an underlying foot condition contributing to the problem.</p>
<h3>How to Remove Smell from Shoes and Feet</h3>
<p>Sometimes treating the shoes alone is not enough. It is also important to address what is happening with the feet. Some common causes of foot odour include:</p>
<ul>
<li>Excessive sweating</li>
<li>Athlete’s foot</li>
<li>Bacteria on the skin</li>
<li>Thickened skin or calluses that trap moisture</li>
<li>Wearing the same shoes every day</li>
<li>Poor foot hygiene</li>
</ul>
<h4>There are several treatment options that may help:</h4>
<ul>
<li>Wash feet daily with soap and water</li>
<li>Dry carefully between the toes</li>
<li>Change socks during the day if needed</li>
<li>Use antifungal creams or sprays if recommended</li>
<li>Wear properly fitted shoes with good ventilation</li>
<li>Replace old shoes that continue to hold odours</li>
</ul>
<p>A professional assessment can help identify the cause of the smell and recommend the right treatment plan.</p>
<h3><a href="https://www.bioped.com/locations/">How the BioPed Clinical Team Can Help</a></h3>
<p>Different foot care professionals can help depending on the cause of the odour. A Certified Pedorthist can:</p>
<ul>
<li>Assess your footwear and fit</li>
<li>Recommend more breathable shoes</li>
<li>Suggest moisture-wicking socks or insoles</li>
<li>Identify footwear issues that may trap heat and sweat</li>
</ul>
<h4>A Registered Chiropodist can:</h4>
<ul>
<li>Identify &amp; treat infections, such as Athlete’s foot</li>
<li>Treat skin and nail concerns</li>
<li>Recommend medical treatments for excessive sweating</li>
<li>Address calluses or other skin conditions</li>
</ul>
<h4>A Medical Foot Care Nurse can:</h4>
<ul>
<li>Provide skin/nail foot care and hygiene</li>
<li>Monitor skin health</li>
<li>Offer support for people with mobility concerns</li>
<li>Identify early signs of skin breakdown or infection</li>
</ul>
<h3><a href="https://www.bioped.com/locations/">Tips to Help Prevent Shoe Odour</a></h3>
<p>Once the smell improves, a few simple habits can help keep it from coming back.</p>
<h4>Helpful prevention tips include:</h4>
<ul>
<li>Alternate between shoes each day</li>
<li>Replace socks daily</li>
<li>Avoid wearing damp shoes</li>
<li>Choose breathable footwear when possible</li>
<li>Use foot powder if your feet sweat heavily</li>
<li>Clean insoles and socks regularly</li>
<li>Treat fungal infections early</li>
<li>Replace shoes that no longer dry properly</li>
</ul>
<p>Shoe odour is common, but it does not have to become an ongoing problem. Addressing moisture, improving footwear, and treating any underlying foot conditions can make a big difference. With the right care, it is possible to keep both your feet and your shoes feeling fresher.</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://www.bioped.com/blog/why-do-my-shoes-smell-so-bad/">Why Do My Shoes Smell So Bad?</a> appeared first on <a href="https://www.bioped.com">Relieve Foot Pain &amp; Leg Pain</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
		
		
		<post-id xmlns="com-wordpress:feed-additions:1">26828</post-id>	</item>
		<item>
		<title>Athlete’s foot? What is it and how do you treat it?</title>
		<link>https://www.bioped.com/blog/athletes-foot-treatment/</link>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[BioPed Footcare]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Thu, 10 Oct 2024 14:47:08 +0000</pubDate>
				<guid isPermaLink="false">https://www.bioped.com/?post_type=blog&#038;p=25919</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>Athlete’s foot is a fungal infection of the skin and is also known as tinea pedis.  Fungus likes to live where it is warm, dark and moist and as a result, people with sweaty feet are more susceptible to developing this type of infection. Athlete’s foot can be uncomfortable, smell bad and may even lead to other types of infections which could interfere with treatment and recovery. Fungal infections are contagious and can be spread from person-to-person. Additionally, if your immune system is compromised, you may also be more at risk.</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://www.bioped.com/blog/athletes-foot-treatment/">Athlete’s foot? What is it and how do you treat it?</a> appeared first on <a href="https://www.bioped.com">Relieve Foot Pain &amp; Leg Pain</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Athlete’s foot is a fungal infection of the skin and is also known as<em> tinea pedis</em>.  Fungus likes to live where it is warm, dark and moist and as a result, people with sweaty feet are more susceptible to developing this type of infection. Athlete’s foot can be uncomfortable, smell bad and may even lead to other types of infections which could interfere with treatment and recovery. Fungal infections are contagious and can be spread from person-to-person. Additionally, if your immune system is compromised, you may also be more at risk.</p>
<p>Athlete’s foot can occur anywhere on the body but is especially common in between the toes and on the bottoms of the feet where the moisture level tends to be higher. A fungal infection on the bottom of the foot is known as <em>moccasin tinea pedis</em> as it typically covers the sole and sides of the foot like a moccasin or slipper.</p>
<h3><strong>What Causes Athlete’s Foot?</strong></h3>
<p>Athlete’s foot is caused by a particular fungus known as <em>dermatophytes</em>. It is referred to as “Athlete’s foot” because it’s often picked up in places that athletes frequent, such as showers, gyms and change rooms. These places are not the only sources of infection though. As mentioned previously, fungus lives where it is warm, dark and moist.  Our socks and shoes are the ideal breeding ground for fungus to set up shop! When skin is too moist, it tends to be weaker and may be more susceptible to fungus and other microorganisms.</p>
<h3><strong>What Does Athlete’s Foot Feel and Look Like?</strong></h3>
<h4><strong>In between the toes:</strong></h4>
<ul>
<li>The skin in between toes may appear white, peeling, cracked, and could feel itchy, have a burning or stinging sensation.</li>
<li>Inflamed skin in between toes can present as red, purple or grey.</li>
<li>White indicates the skin is macerated or wet.</li>
</ul>
<h4><strong>Bottoms of the feet:</strong></h4>
<ul>
<li>The skin on the sole and sides of the foot is typically itchy and may appear dry and scaly with peeling skin. Moccasin tinea pedis is often mistaken for dry skin.</li>
<li>This type of fungal infection tends to be long-lasting and difficult to eradicate, making proper diagnosis and prompt treatment imperative.</li>
<li>In more severe cases, small blisters or openings in the skin can develop as part of the rash.</li>
</ul>
<h3><strong> </strong><strong>How Can Athlete’s Foot be Treated?</strong></h3>
<p>It is important to seek treatment from a Primary Care Professional or a BioPed Medical Footcare Clinician if this skin issue becomes persistent or causes discomfort. Diabetes or a suppressed immune system can increase risk for complications as this type of infection can easily worsen and spread.</p>
<ul>
<li>At home, it’s important to wash and dry in between the toes daily.</li>
<li>If moisture persists, rubbing alcohol can help to dry up overly wet tissue. Applying it with a cotton tip applicator and allowing it to dry before putting socks on, can help!</li>
<li>Over-the-counter and prescription antifungal creams and solutions are effective when applied as directed.</li>
<li>If moccasin tinea pedisdoes not resolve with topical treatments, an oral medication may be required to cure the infection.</li>
</ul>
<h3><strong>Your Shoes Need Treatment Too!</strong></h3>
<p>Firstly, do not share shoes, this type of infection is contagious! Allow shoes to air out between wears and change socks frequently if feet are sweaty. <a href="https://shop.bioped.com/search?type=product&amp;q=clean+sweep">Clean Sweep</a> spray can be used in shoes to disinfect and eradicate the presence of microorganisms. If used properly, odour and fungal burden will dissipate quickly! Ultraviolet lights made to fit in shoes are also an effective way of making sure fungus is gone, lessening the chance of reinfection.</p>
<h3><a href="https://www.bioped.com/locations/"><strong>How Can BioPed Help?</strong></a></h3>
<p>If you think you might have a fungal foot infection, we can help! We have treated our clients for many conditions, including Athlete’s foot. Give your local BioPed Footcare &amp; Orthotics a call today to find out the next best steps and get the care your feet deserve!</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://www.bioped.com/blog/athletes-foot-treatment/">Athlete’s foot? What is it and how do you treat it?</a> appeared first on <a href="https://www.bioped.com">Relieve Foot Pain &amp; Leg Pain</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
		
		
		<post-id xmlns="com-wordpress:feed-additions:1">25919</post-id>	</item>
		<item>
		<title>What is that smell coming from my shoes?</title>
		<link>https://www.bioped.com/blog/what-is-that-smell-coming-from-my-shoes/</link>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[BioPed Footcare]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Fri, 21 Jun 2024 14:26:56 +0000</pubDate>
				<guid isPermaLink="false">https://www.bioped.com/?post_type=blog&#038;p=25712</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>Have you ever taken your shoes off and been accosted by an offensive and pungent odour? Has that smell lingered in the hall closet long after you’ve removed your shoes?  Smelly feet can cause embarrassment and social awkwardness.  There are several reasons feet and shoes may become smelly.</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://www.bioped.com/blog/what-is-that-smell-coming-from-my-shoes/">What is that smell coming from my shoes?</a> appeared first on <a href="https://www.bioped.com">Relieve Foot Pain &amp; Leg Pain</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Have you ever taken your shoes off and been accosted by an offensive and pungent odour? Has that smell lingered in the hall closet long after you’ve removed your shoes?  Smelly feet can cause embarrassment and social awkwardness.  There are several reasons feet and shoes may become smelly. Let’s explore the causes and what you can do at home to remedy this pesky issue!</p>
<h3><strong>What causes smelly feet and shoes?</strong></h3>
<p><strong>Infection</strong> &#8211; Our feet are exposed to microorganisms, such as fungus and bacteria, constantly!  Walking barefoot around public pools, showers, or gym spaces, increases the likelihood for infection.  Athlete’s foot and <em>onychomycosis </em>(fungal toenails) can be malodorous and uncomfortable.  <em>Erythrasma</em> and <em>pitted keratolysis</em> are bacterial infections that can also be quite unpleasant.  Our socks and shoes are warm, dark, and moist, the ideal environment for microorganisms!</p>
<p>Peeling or dry looking skin, redness, white or itchy skin on the bottom of the foot or in between the toes could signify a fungal or bacterial infection. Fungal toenails typically appear discoloured yellow, brown, or white and may become thick or crumbly.  If you notice an odour in your shoes or coming from your feet, it’s best to seek medical advice.  You could have an infection that requires treatment with an anti-fungal or anti-bacterial medication.</p>
<p><strong>Sweating</strong> – Sweating is a natural process in the body that helps regulate temperature.  Wearing socks and shoes all day can exacerbate sweating and could lead to foot odour.  Excessive sweating is known as <em>hyperhidrosis</em> (hi-pur-hi-DROE-sis) and may cause social anxiety and embarrassment.  If you notice your feet are smelly, you may have developed<em> bromhidrosis</em> (brohm-hi-DROE-sis), a complication of hyperhidrosis caused by the presence of bacteria. There are treatment options for excessive sweating such as astringents or anti-perspirants to help dry the skin, achieving improved moisture balance.</p>
<p><strong>Lack of air flow</strong> – Wearing shoes can trap moisture inside and against the skin for hours at a time.  Socks help to absorb moisture and are frequently laundered, whereas bare feet inside shoes can lead to odour.  Taking shoes off at the end of a long day and immediately putting them away into a closet, enclosed area, or an athletic bag, doesn’t give them the opportunity to properly air out.  This could result in a smelly shoe!  At the end of a long day, allow your feet and shoes to air out.</p>
<h3>Tips on how you can treat and prevent sweaty feet?</h3>
<ol>
<li>Change socks daily and throughout the day if needed. Choose socks comprised of breathable and moisture wicking materials.  Polyester, nylon, and wool are most effective at keeping the moisture level more balanced and skin on the feet healthier.</li>
<li>Always try to wear shoes made of breathable materials such as leather or mesh. Rubber boots and Gore-Tex shoes are water-resistant and useful in wet weather, but this means they are inherently less breathable.</li>
<li>Wash your feet daily to keep the surface of the skin clean which will reduce the risk for fungal and bacterial infections. If an odour is present, using an anti-bacterial soap to wash feet can help.</li>
<li>Applying rubbing alcohol or using a foot powder can help to wick away moisture on the skin. Rubbing alcohol is an astringent which dries the skin and an antiseptic which cleans the skin.  Some foot powders are formulated with antimicrobials to lessen the presence of fungus and bacteria.  Powder can also cool and soothe irritated skin.</li>
<li>It’s also important to treat your shoes, braces, and orthotics! Clean Sweep<sup>®</sup> is an antimicrobial spray fortified with nanosilver which is formulated to reduce the growth of bacteria, fungus and mold in shoes and devices that are in contact with feet.  Amazingly, these treated items, are reactivated by perspiration.  Clean Sweep<sup>®</sup> is available at BioPed Footcare and is an effective way to control smell emanating from your shoes.</li>
</ol>
<h3>Come See Us!</h3>
<p>If you think you could have an infection, contact your Primary Care Provider or your BioPed Medical Footcare Clinician now to be assessed.  For more information about smelly feet, give your local BioPed a call today to book an appointment.  See you soon!</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://www.bioped.com/blog/what-is-that-smell-coming-from-my-shoes/">What is that smell coming from my shoes?</a> appeared first on <a href="https://www.bioped.com">Relieve Foot Pain &amp; Leg Pain</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
		
		
		<post-id xmlns="com-wordpress:feed-additions:1">25712</post-id>	</item>
		<item>
		<title>Athlete’s foot and shoes that cause it</title>
		<link>https://www.bioped.com/blog/athletes-foot-and-shoes-that-cause-it/</link>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[BioPed Footcare]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Tue, 28 Feb 2023 12:15:00 +0000</pubDate>
				<guid isPermaLink="false">https://www.bioped.com/?post_type=blogs&#038;p=22329</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>Athletes Foot is a fungal infection of the skin and is also known as tinea pedis.</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://www.bioped.com/blog/athletes-foot-and-shoes-that-cause-it/">Athlete’s foot and shoes that cause it</a> appeared first on <a href="https://www.bioped.com">Relieve Foot Pain &amp; Leg Pain</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[
		<div id="fws_6a26c5e203b0d"  data-column-margin="default" data-midnight="dark"  class="wpb_row vc_row-fluid vc_row top-level"  style="padding-top: 0px; padding-bottom: 0px; "><div class="row-bg-wrap" data-bg-animation="none" data-bg-animation-delay="" data-bg-overlay="false"><div class="inner-wrap row-bg-layer" ><div class="row-bg viewport-desktop"  style=""></div></div></div><div class="row_col_wrap_12 col span_12 dark left">
	<div  class="vc_col-sm-12 wpb_column column_container vc_column_container col no-extra-padding inherit_tablet inherit_phone "  data-padding-pos="all" data-has-bg-color="false" data-bg-color="" data-bg-opacity="1" data-animation="" data-delay="0" >
		<div class="vc_column-inner" >
			<div class="wpb_wrapper">
				<div id="fws_6a26c5e206cf3" data-midnight="" data-column-margin="default" class="wpb_row vc_row-fluid vc_row inner_row"  style=""><div class="row-bg-wrap"> <div class="row-bg" ></div> </div><div class="row_col_wrap_12_inner col span_12  left">
	<div  class="vc_col-sm-12 wpb_column column_container vc_column_container col child_column no-extra-padding inherit_tablet inherit_phone "   data-padding-pos="all" data-has-bg-color="false" data-bg-color="" data-bg-opacity="1" data-animation="" data-delay="0" >
		<div class="vc_column-inner" >
		<div class="wpb_wrapper">
			
<div class="wpb_text_column wpb_content_element " >
	<div class="wpb_wrapper">
		<p>Athletes Foot is a fungal infection of the skin and is also known as<em> tinea pedis</em>.  Fungus likes to live where it is warm, dark and moist and people with sweaty feet are more susceptible to developing a fungal infection.   Shoes can be an ideal breeding ground for this type of microorganism.  Athletes Foot can be uncomfortable, malodorous and may even lead to other types of infections which could complicate treatment and recovery.  Fungal infections are contagious and can be spread from person-to-person.</p>
<p>Athletes Foot can occur anywhere but is especially common in between the toes and on the bottoms of the feet where the moisture level tends to be higher.  A fungal infection on the bottom of the foot is known as <em>moccasin tinea pedis</em> as it typically covers the sole and sides of the foot like a moccasin or slipper.</p>
<h3><strong>What causes athletes foot?<br />
</strong></h3>
<p>Athletes Foot is caused by a fungus known as <em>dermatophytes</em>.  This type of fungal infection received its nickname because it’s often picked up in places athletes typically frequent such as showers, gyms and change rooms.  These places are not the only source of infection though, as mentioned previously, fungus lives where it is warm, dark and moist.  Our shoes and socks are the ideal setting for fungus to set up residence.  When skin is overly moist, it becomes weakened and is therefore more susceptible to becoming infected. If a person’s immune system is compromised, they will also be more susceptible to skin infections such as Athletes Foot.</p>
<h3><strong>What does athletes foot feel and look like?<br />
</strong></h3>
<h4><strong>In between toes:</strong></h4>
<ul>
<li>The skin in between toes may be white, peeling, cracked, itchy, have a burning or stinging sensation, and can even appear inflamed.</li>
<li>Inflamed skin in between toes can present as red, purple or even grey.</li>
<li>White indicates the skin is macerated or wet.</li>
</ul>
<h4><strong>Bottoms of feet</strong>:</h4>
<ul>
<li>The skin on the sole and sides of the foot is typically itchy and may appear dry and scaly with peeling skin. Moccasin tinea pedis is often mistaken for dry skin.</li>
<li>This type of fungal infection tends to be long-lasting and difficult to eradicate, making proper diagnosis and treatment imperative.</li>
<li>In more severe cases, small blisters or openings in the skin can develop as part of the rash.</li>
</ul>
<h3><strong>How can athletes foot be treated?</strong></h3>
<p>It is important to seek treatment from a Primary Care Professional or a BioPed Medical Footcare Clinician if this skin issue becomes persistent or causes discomfort.  Diabetes or a suppressed immune system can increase risk for complications as this type of infection can easily worsen and spread.  At home, washing and drying in between the toes on a daily basis is imperative and if moisture persists, rubbing alcohol can help to dry up overly wet tissue.  Over-the-counter and prescription antifungal creams and solutions are effective when applied as directed.  If <em>moccasin tinea pedis </em>does not resolve with topical treatments, an oral medication may be required to cure the infection.</p>
<h3><strong>Your shoes need treatment too!<br />
</strong></h3>
<p>Firstly, do not share shoes, as this type of infection is contagious! Allow shoes to air out between wears and change socks frequently if feet are on the sweaty side.  Lysol spray can be used in shoes to eradicate microorganisms.  UV lights made to fit in shoes are an effective way of making sure fungus is gone, which lessens the chances of re-infection.</p>
<h3><span lang="EN-US">How BioPed can help<br />
</span></h3>
<p>If you think you might have a fungal foot infection, give your local BioPed a call today to find out the next best steps!</p>
	</div>
</div>




		</div> 
	</div>
	</div> 
</div></div>
			</div> 
		</div>
	</div> 
</div></div>
<p>The post <a href="https://www.bioped.com/blog/athletes-foot-and-shoes-that-cause-it/">Athlete’s foot and shoes that cause it</a> appeared first on <a href="https://www.bioped.com">Relieve Foot Pain &amp; Leg Pain</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
		
		
		<post-id xmlns="com-wordpress:feed-additions:1">22329</post-id>	</item>
		<item>
		<title>Do you have Athlete’s Foot? Find out the Causes, Treatments and Preventions here.</title>
		<link>https://www.bioped.com/blog/athletes-foot/</link>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[BioPed Footcare]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Mon, 29 Jun 2015 09:08:00 +0000</pubDate>
				<guid isPermaLink="false">https://www.bioped.com/?post_type=blogs&#038;p=20042</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>Athlete’s foot is a skin disease caused by a fungus. It most commonly occurs between the toes.</p>
<p>The post <a href="https://www.bioped.com/blog/athletes-foot/">Do you have Athlete’s Foot? Find out the Causes, Treatments and Preventions here.</a> appeared first on <a href="https://www.bioped.com">Relieve Foot Pain &amp; Leg Pain</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[
		<div id="fws_6a26c5e20987f"  data-column-margin="default" data-midnight="dark"  class="wpb_row vc_row-fluid vc_row"  style="padding-top: 0px; padding-bottom: 0px; "><div class="row-bg-wrap" data-bg-animation="none" data-bg-animation-delay="" data-bg-overlay="false"><div class="inner-wrap row-bg-layer" ><div class="row-bg viewport-desktop"  style=""></div></div></div><div class="row_col_wrap_12 col span_12 dark left">
	<div  class="vc_col-sm-12 wpb_column column_container vc_column_container col no-extra-padding inherit_tablet inherit_phone "  data-padding-pos="all" data-has-bg-color="false" data-bg-color="" data-bg-opacity="1" data-animation="" data-delay="0" >
		<div class="vc_column-inner" >
			<div class="wpb_wrapper">
				
<div class="wpb_text_column wpb_content_element " >
	<div class="wpb_wrapper">
		<h3>What is athlete’s foot?</h3>
<p>Athlete’s foot is a skin disease caused by a fungus. It most commonly occurs between the toes. Everyone is susceptible because our shoes create a warm, dark, and moist environment which encourages fungal growth. Not all fungus conditions are athlete’s foot and other conditions, such as allergic reactions, bacterial infections, eczema, and psoriasis, may mimic athlete’s foot.</p>
<h3>Causes</h3>
<p>Sharing towels, shoes or socks with someone who has athlete’s foot or getting a pedicure with dirty equipment can transfer the infection. The warm and damp environment surrounding swimming pools, showers, and locker rooms are also a breeding ground for fungi. Historically, the infection was common among athletes who used recreation facilities frequently and so the term “athlete’s foot” became popular.</p>
<h3>Symptoms</h3>
<p>The signs of athlete’s foot can include the following:</p>
<ul>
<li>Dry skin</li>
<li>Itching and burning</li>
<li>Scaly or peeling skin</li>
<li>Inflammation or redness</li>
<li>Blisters and cracking of the skin</li>
</ul>
	</div>
</div>




			</div> 
		</div>
	</div> 
</div></div>
		<div id="fws_6a26c5e20a64f"  data-column-margin="default" data-midnight="dark"  class="wpb_row vc_row-fluid vc_row"  style="padding-top: 0px; padding-bottom: 0px; "><div class="row-bg-wrap" data-bg-animation="none" data-bg-animation-delay="" data-bg-overlay="false"><div class="inner-wrap row-bg-layer" ><div class="row-bg viewport-desktop"  style=""></div></div></div><div class="row_col_wrap_12 col span_12 dark left">
	<div  class="vc_col-sm-12 wpb_column column_container vc_column_container col no-extra-padding inherit_tablet inherit_phone "  data-padding-pos="all" data-has-bg-color="false" data-bg-color="" data-bg-opacity="1" data-animation="" data-delay="0" >
		<div class="vc_column-inner" >
			<div class="wpb_wrapper">
				<div class="img-with-aniamtion-wrap " data-max-width="100%" data-max-width-mobile="default" data-shadow="none" data-animation="fade-in" >
      <div class="inner">
        <div class="hover-wrap"> 
          <div class="hover-wrap-inner">
            <img fetchpriority="high" decoding="async" class="img-with-animation skip-lazy " data-delay="0" height="359" width="1024" data-animation="fade-in" src="https://www.bioped.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/06/bigstock-Man-with-athletes-foot-itchy-s-734561261-e1435687207222-1024x359-1.jpg" alt="" srcset="https://www.bioped.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/06/bigstock-Man-with-athletes-foot-itchy-s-734561261-e1435687207222-1024x359-1.jpg 1024w, https://www.bioped.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/06/bigstock-Man-with-athletes-foot-itchy-s-734561261-e1435687207222-1024x359-1-300x105.jpg 300w, https://www.bioped.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/06/bigstock-Man-with-athletes-foot-itchy-s-734561261-e1435687207222-1024x359-1-768x269.jpg 768w" sizes="(max-width: 1024px) 100vw, 1024px" />
          </div>
        </div>
      </div>
    </div>
			</div> 
		</div>
	</div> 
</div></div>
		<div id="fws_6a26c5e20c402"  data-column-margin="default" data-midnight="dark"  class="wpb_row vc_row-fluid vc_row"  style="padding-top: 0px; padding-bottom: 0px; "><div class="row-bg-wrap" data-bg-animation="none" data-bg-animation-delay="" data-bg-overlay="false"><div class="inner-wrap row-bg-layer" ><div class="row-bg viewport-desktop"  style=""></div></div></div><div class="row_col_wrap_12 col span_12 dark left">
	<div  class="vc_col-sm-12 wpb_column column_container vc_column_container col no-extra-padding inherit_tablet inherit_phone "  data-padding-pos="all" data-has-bg-color="false" data-bg-color="" data-bg-opacity="1" data-animation="" data-delay="0" >
		<div class="vc_column-inner" >
			<div class="wpb_wrapper">
				
<div class="wpb_text_column wpb_content_element " >
	<div class="wpb_wrapper">
		<p>Athlete’s foot may spread to the soles of the feet and to the toenails. It can be spread to other parts of the body, notably the groin and underarms, by those who scratch the infection and then touch themselves elsewhere. It tends to spread within a family by walking barefoot in the home and not disinfecting the shower after possible contamination. The organisms causing athlete’s foot may also persist for long periods. Consequently, the infection may be spread by contaminated bed sheets or clothing to other parts of the body.</p>
<h3>When to visit a BioPed Chiropodist</h3>
<p>If an apparent fungus foot condition does not respond to proper foot hygiene and there is no improvement within two weeks, consult a BioPed Chiropodist for medical treatment.</p>
<h3>Diagnosis and treatment</h3>
<p>Your BioPed Chiropodist will determine if a fungus is truly the cause of the problem. If it is, a specific treatment plan, including the prescription of antifungal medication, applied topically or taken by mouth, will usually be suggested.</p>
<p>The soles of our feet have a special layer of skin that is not found much elsewhere on our body. This layer contributes the thickness of our soles and also makes the penetration of certain medications difficult. Hence, prescription antifungal drugs are frequently necessary. If the infection is caused by bacteria, antibiotics that are effective against a broad spectrum of bacteria may be prescribed.</p>
<p>It is important to keep the feet dry by dusting foot powder in shoes and hose. The feet should be bathed frequently and all areas around the toes dried thoroughly. Also, wearing white cotton socks that can be bleached and changing them at least twice a day will be helpful during treatment.</p>
<p>Speak with your BioPed Footcare Lower Limb Clinician for more helpful tips.</p>
<h3>Prevention</h3>
<p>It is not easy to prevent athlete’s foot because it is usually contracted in change rooms, showers, and swimming pool locker rooms where bare feet come in contact with the fungus. However, you can do much to prevent infection by practicing good foot hygiene:</p>
<ul>
<li>Wash feet daily with soap and water; dry carefully, especially between the toes</li>
<li>Avoid walking barefoot; use shower shoes</li>
<li>Reduce perspiration by using talcum powder</li>
<li>Wear light and airy shoes</li>
<li>Change shoes and hose regularly to decrease moisture</li>
<li>Wear cotton blend (not 100% cotton) socks to keep your feet dry by moisture wicking; change them frequently if you perspire heavily</li>
</ul>
	</div>
</div>




			</div> 
		</div>
	</div> 
</div></div>
		<div id="fws_6a26c5e20d43c"  data-column-margin="default" data-midnight="dark"  class="wpb_row vc_row-fluid vc_row"  style="padding-top: 0px; padding-bottom: 0px; "><div class="row-bg-wrap" data-bg-animation="none" data-bg-animation-delay="" data-bg-overlay="false"><div class="inner-wrap row-bg-layer" ><div class="row-bg viewport-desktop"  style=""></div></div></div><div class="row_col_wrap_12 col span_12 dark left">
	<div  class="vc_col-sm-12 wpb_column column_container vc_column_container col no-extra-padding inherit_tablet inherit_phone "  data-padding-pos="all" data-has-bg-color="false" data-bg-color="" data-bg-opacity="1" data-animation="" data-delay="0" >
		<div class="vc_column-inner" >
			<div class="wpb_wrapper">
				<div class="img-with-aniamtion-wrap " data-max-width="100%" data-max-width-mobile="default" data-shadow="none" data-animation="fade-in" >
      <div class="inner">
        <div class="hover-wrap"> 
          <div class="hover-wrap-inner">
            <img decoding="async" class="img-with-animation skip-lazy " data-delay="0" height="361" width="1024" data-animation="fade-in" src="https://www.bioped.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/06/bigstock-the-water-massage-of-tired-fee-48512039-e1435689368141-1024x361-1.jpg" alt="" srcset="https://www.bioped.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/06/bigstock-the-water-massage-of-tired-fee-48512039-e1435689368141-1024x361-1.jpg 1024w, https://www.bioped.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/06/bigstock-the-water-massage-of-tired-fee-48512039-e1435689368141-1024x361-1-300x106.jpg 300w, https://www.bioped.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/06/bigstock-the-water-massage-of-tired-fee-48512039-e1435689368141-1024x361-1-768x271.jpg 768w" sizes="(max-width: 1024px) 100vw, 1024px" />
          </div>
        </div>
      </div>
    </div>
			</div> 
		</div>
	</div> 
</div></div>
<p>The post <a href="https://www.bioped.com/blog/athletes-foot/">Do you have Athlete’s Foot? Find out the Causes, Treatments and Preventions here.</a> appeared first on <a href="https://www.bioped.com">Relieve Foot Pain &amp; Leg Pain</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
		
		
		<post-id xmlns="com-wordpress:feed-additions:1">20042</post-id>	</item>
	</channel>
</rss>
